Monday, July 27, 2020

52 Ancestors 2020 - #30: The Old Country

The "Old Country"

Most Recent Award goes to....
My most recent immigrant is my father's paternal grandmother, Catherine Higgins. She arrived a few years before she had him (their was no marriage & we're not sure what kind of 'friendship' they had). 
My grandfather was born in Dec 1905 and his mother says she arrived in 1900, but it was either 1 year earlier or later (from the records).  
Catherine spoke Gaelic as a first language, and she testified that she was from "Sligo." Ok. That's both a county and a city in Ireland.
Catherine Higgins - married by the time she received this
 And yes, I've been there...but not in many years.

In the Old Country

The first time I went to Sligo (and to many parts of Ireland) was when I was in 10th grade, at 16 years old. I went with a younger brother and my mother's aunt Margaret. 
We traveled by bus (tour group) and our driver's name was....(surprise)  Paddy. 
Paddy, Dave, myself, Aunt Margaret (in front) Limerick, Ireland 1971
Ireland is greatly changed--I went back in the 1990s and was amazed at the changes.

I am still working at finding out my great grandma Catherine Higgins' place of birth, but I wouldn't be surprised if it were some place like this:
Fidwog, Sligo, Ireland -Google Maps

Sunday, July 19, 2020

52 Ancestors 2020 #29 - Obituaries are Newsworthy


Newsworthy Obituaries
Obituaries fall into three categories: good, bad and indifferent. Every family historian loves an obituary (not a recent one, of course). But we are picky. We want the obituary to be full, complete and, most of all, accurate. An obituary I held on to for years helped verify my husband's 3rd great-grandparents: Henry J Kendall & Dorothy Parker, and their location.
Searching for this Henry James Kendall
I combed through Ancestry's records first. Then I went to Family Search to  search their collections. Unfortunately Family Search's data on Henry James Kendall was inconclusive. Most of my records were from Ancestry. 
Facts: Henry James Kendall was born in the US, but he died in Canada (where he owned property). 
Records said he died in Quebec, Canada. And also that his son (Joseph Ward Kendall) was born in Quebec, Canada. 
I didn't know where Dorothy was born.
Fact: Henry Kendall's wife's first name was Dorothy. I had reason to believe her last name was Parker.
Obstacle: I could not find records of their marriage in Canada.  
I looked for border crossing records but they, or he, or she had immigrated there in the early 1800s. 
This was before border crossing records were kept. Not till the 20th century was the US-Canadian border continuously manned. 
In earlier days, New Englanders shuttled back and forth between their homes in Quebec and Vermont, New Hampshire or Massachusetts (this, I know from my husband's other family members' records). 
So, I wondered if perhaps they wed in New England then moved to Quebec.

Obstacle: Getting the Right Man/Woman
I need to find Henry James Kendall married to Dorothy (Parker?) either in New England or in Quebec, Canada. 
Church records have that information, but volumes of information doesn't mean I have the right man.
And yes, I found a lot of Kendalls and Parkers in New England at the time.  And I found a lot of family histories on the Kendalls. But I didn't find my Henry Kendall--or I did but I wasn't sure it was the right man. 
I learned that the Kendalls went in for large families. This meant I found plenty of Henry Kendalls, Dorothy Kendalls, James Kendalls....you get the idea. 
So I was stuck with Henry and Dorothy Kendalls in New England. I wondered if I should dig through the Quebec records again. It had been done but there was nothing certain. I was stumped.

Stumbling Over the Information
I found an obituary, but it wasn't "out there" on the internet, or in an institution. I found it here at home, offline. 
I needed concrete evidence of my Henry Kendall. But by now I was frustrated by information overload. And, in a fit of frustrated anger, I searched (that means I dug through) my resident computer files with one word: "Kendall"
There it was-the skeleton key. Buried in my computer, I stumbled on two obituaries I had downloaded and saved. One was more recent and then there was one the other one which "opened up the door." 
I had forgotten that I had saved this obituary to my computer 6 ½ years ago. (Tip: keep your computer indexed!)
No, it wasn't Henry James Kendall's obituary, nor his wife's, but someone else's.  But that was all I needed. So yah, it was a good obituary (even though it wasn't his). Below is the gleaned information:

Whose was it and what happened next? 
Obituary Data
The obituary was for Mariah (also spelled Maria) Kendall, their daughter, who was sister to my husband’s ancestor Henry James Kendall. 
Daughter of Henry J Kendall & Dorothy Thankful Parker
>>Mariah was the daughter of Henry James Kendall and Dorothy Thankful Parker. On March 17, 1841 in Lawrenceville, Canada she married Lyman Knowlton Phillips, son of Oliver and Hannah W. Phillips, and widower of Florina (Lawrence) Phillips. They had 11 children. At some point she and her son Lafayette moved to the US (he was born in 1862).<<

I knew Joseph Kendall (son of Henry and Dorothy) had a sister Maria(h). 
This obituary made me guess Mariah was born ca 1820 and likely in Quebec, Canada. 
If Mariah was in Canada in 1820, likely her mother was, and perhaps her brother Henry James Kendall. 
Next mission: 
to find out where Henry J Kendall and Dorothy Parker were wed.
Since I had some traction I decided to circumvent the US databases and dig in to the Canadian database.

I "Traveled" To Canada (via Ancestry.CA)

My husband has deep Canadian roots, so I usually get a Global Ancestry subscription for my birthday gift. This way I can search N. American (Canada) records.

I logged into Ancestry.ca -- the Canadian Ancestry site. Doing this I have found makes searches in Canada more targeted. I get quicker results.
HUZZAH!

It brought me immediately to a:
Henry Rindall” who married a Dorothy Parker in Canada in 1818
I looked at the image (one always should). 
I was right: it’s my husband's “Henry Kendall!” Hooray! 
>>Henry Kendall and Dorothy Parker were wed 30 Mar 1818 in  Quebec, Canada.<<
Their respective residences are in the Eastern Townships of Quebec. 
Here’s the image:  

Signed Henry Kendall Dorothy Parker - Cropped version 

Full page with date of register
Henry James Kendall & Dorothy Thankful Parker and family:
Henry James Kendall 
(His parents: Nathaniel Kendall who was born 12 Sep 1759 Lancaster, Mass and died aft. 1796 in Troy, Cheshire, New Hampshire and Rebecca Bodge, born 15 Mar 1751 Charlestown, Mass Died ?)

Henry J Kendall
B. Apr 1794, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
D. 26 Jun 1874 Lawrenceville, Quebec, Canada
M. Dorothy Thankful Parker
(Her parents: Caleb Parker of Massachusetts, and later Quebec and her mother,Thankful Pratt also of New England.)
Dorothy T. Parker was born Apr 1800 in the US and died 30 Jul 1830 in Lawrenceville, Quebec, Canada
Their children:



  • Any information that was not from the Kendall family word-of-mouth was from public records, specifically from: Ancestry.com or Ancestry.ca 

Sunday, July 12, 2020

52 Ancestors 2020 - #28 Multiple Names - Learning about "dit" names (for the French-Canadians I thought didn't exist)


Never underestimate the value of visiting a place. I tend to revisit the same types of places: gravesites, conferences, libraries. But when I branch out to court houses and to historical societies,  I’m usually pleasantly surprised: I’m illuminated, I’ve got added information, and often the ‘why’s and wherefores’ are explained, mysteries are solved.
5 years ago my husband and I took a trip to the Maritime Provinces, before heading for Montreal (I’ve written about in another post).
Lucky for me my husband is a very social person and that's handy when traveling to unknown parts. 
In this case, we headed for the Eastern Townships of Quebec, hunting through Lawrenceville, Ely, Shefford, S. Stukey and other little towns.
My husband sought his grandmother’s family, the Kendalls who were from this area of Quebec (if you don’t know, Quebec is a huge province)-his father’s mother was born in Quebec. But we didn’t find the Kendalls (for a while). 
Out of frustration when my husband saw a sign on a building: “GENERAL STORE and POST OFFICE” he stopped the car. He went inside to ask about the Kendalls.  He returned a minute later asking for more names-I gave him 2 family names of women who were likely from old families in the area. This time he popped back out of the store, to call me inside. 
I'll abbreviate our conversation and stick to the Allards. I mentioned Joseph Ward Kendall married Samantha Allard as his 2nd wife.
They knew them!-- “Oh! Allards!” the husband said, “They’re an old French-Canadian family.” She added, “Right over there is Allard Road.
I was stunned because this did not fit with what I believed his family would be. I knew they were Scottish immigrants or English to Canada, a few were disaffected Americans or Americans looking for more land (as in the Kendalls).
Multiple Names - “Dit”
French-Canadian: 
I know no French and I dreaded the thought of researching ‘dit’ names, mostly because I was ignorant. 
Yet, Samantha Allard’s father’s lineage and her grandmothers, have “dit names.”  And I knew if this line, the Allard line, had "dit" names, there would be a lot more (as we're going back so far in time). I couldn't avoid it.
Let's look at the Allard line alone: We need to go back to France--and the first Allard or Alard who arrived in Canada:
My husband's 8th gr grandfather
Pierre Alard II
B Abt 1600 Sainte-Hermine, Vendée, Pays de la Loire, France
D 18 Sep 1703 Beaupré, La Côte-de-Beaupré, Quebec, Canada
àMarried 1665 Ste-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada
Marie-Marthe De Lugré
B Nov 1667 Chateau Richer, Quebec, Canada
D 19 Jun 1699 Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Capitale-Nationale, Quebec, Canada

7th gr grandfather
Joseph Allard (Alard)
B 28 Nov 1694 Ste-Anne-de-Beaupré, La Côte-de-Beaupré, Quebec, Canada
D 9 Dec 1767 St. Henri, Mascouche, Les Moulins, Quebec, Canada
à1723 November, a Marriage Contract made with "Cecile Berloin" (Canadian Notarial Record)
Note her 'dit' name:
Cecile Berloin dit Nantel
B 17 Jun 1706 St-Francois-de-Sales, Le Domaine-du-Roy, Quebec, Canada
D 4 Aug 1783 Mascouche, Les Moulins, Quebec, Canada

6th gr-grandfather
Joseph Allard
B 17 Aug 1724 Paroisse St-Charles de Lachenaie, Lachenaie, Québec, Canada
D 20 Apr 1800 Mascouche, L’Assomption-Montcalm, Quebec, Canada
àMarried 18 Oct 1745 in Lachenaie, Quebec
Marie Anne Chalifoux
B 4 Mar 1728 Lachiene, Quebec, Canada
D 28 Mar 1800 Lachiene, Quebec, Canada

5th great-grandfather
Françoise Allard
B 12 Oct 1769 Paroisse St Henri de Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
D Abt 1807  Quebec, Canada
àMarried 1789
Magdaleine Tellier [Lafortune]
B 1769 L’Asumption, Quebec, Canada
D 1833 St Roch Le Achigan, Quebec, Canada

4th great-grandfather
Francois Joseph Allard (Alard)
B 31 Mar 1790 Mascouche, L'Assomption, Quebec, Canada
D 1854 St. David d'Yamaska, Québec, Canada
àMarried- another "dit" name
Suzanne Mercier dit Lajoie
B 2 Sep 1798 Repentigny, L'Assomption, Québec, Canada
D 28 Jun 1877 Quebec, Canada

3rd great-grandfather
Stephen Allard  
B 1815 Quebec, Canada
D After 1881 Quebec, Canada
àMarried
Sarah (Marston?)
B 1810 Shefford, Quebec, Canada
D Before 1880, Quebec, Canada

Their daughter: 2nd great-grandmother of husband
Samantha Elizabeth Allard
Born 10 Apr 1840 West Ely, Shefford, Quebec, Canada
Died 16 Apr 1913 Waterloo, Shefford, Quebec, Canada
àMarried 30 May 1860 Lawrenceville (Shefford Methodist Church), Quebec, Canada
Joseph Ward Kendall (B 1820 D 1898)
Joseph Ward Kendall and 2nd wife Samantha Allard (Luke Hale K is back, left)

Their children:
Isaiah Johnston Kendall 1863–1921
**Luke Hale Kendall 1866–1948 - my husband’s great grandfather
Gardner Ward Kendall 1871–1935
Dorothy Vermilia Kendall 1874–1941
Alpheus Gordon Kendall 1876–1956
Florence Marion Amanda 1878–1935
Jennie Grace Kendall 1886–1908
 There are at least 2 “dit” names But, what is a dit name?
I first heard about dit names at my local genealogical society meeting and I cringed inwardly when I heard the brief explanation. I thought I’d escaped its clutches because it’s a French-Canadian thing, I thought. 
As you can see above, I was wrong about avoiding it: my husband’s family tree ran me smack-dab into the DIT names. I read a little bit about “dit” names. And it's not as painful as I thought it would be.
Here’s a summary from a nice source below:
------------------------------------ 
What Is a Dit Name?
A dit name is essentially an alias, or alternate name, tacked on to a family name or surname. 
Dit (pronounced "dee") is a French form of the word dire, which means "to say," and in the case of dit names is translated loosely as "that is to say," or "called." Therefore, the first name is the family's original surname, passed down to them by an ancestor, while the "dit" name is the name the person/family is actually "called" or known as.
Dit names are found primarily in New France (French-Canada, Louisiana, etc.), France, and sometimes Scotland. They are used by families, not specific individuals, and are usually passed down to future generations, either in place of the original surname, or in addition to it. 
After several generations, many families eventually settled on one surname or the other, although it isn't uncommon to see some siblings within the same family using the original surname, while others carried on the dit name. 
The use of dit names slowed dramatically during the mid- to late-1800s, although they could still be found used by some families into the early twentieth century.
Dit names were often adopted by families to distinguish them from another branch of the same family. 
The specific dit name may also have been chosen for many of the same reasons as the original surname - as a nickname based on trade or physical characteristics, or to identify the ancestral place of origin (e.g. Andre Jarret de Beauregard, where Beauregard refers to the ancestral home in the French province of Dauphine). 
The mother's surname, or even the father's first name, may also have been adopted as a dit name.
Interestingly, many dit names derived from military service, where early French military rules required a nom de guerre, or war name, for all regular soldiers. 
This practice was a precursor to identification numbers, allowing soldiers to be identified collectively by their given name, their family name, and their nom de guerre.
Example of a Dit Name
Gustave Eiffel, architect of the Eiffel Tower, was born Alexandre Gustave Bonickhausen dit Eiffel in Dijon, France, on 15 December 1832. He was a descendant of Jean-René Bönickhausen, who emigrated to France from the German town of Marmagen in the early 18th century. The dit name Eiffel was adopted by descendants of Jean-René for the Eifel mountain region of Germany from which he had come. Gustave formally changed his name to Eiffel in 1880.
How You Might See Dit Names Recorded
A dit name can be legally used to replace the family's original surname.                                   Sometimes the two surnames may be linked as one family name, or you may find families who use the two surnames interchangeably.                                                                                                       Thus, you may find an individual's name recorded with a dit name, or under either just the original surname or just the dit name.                                                                                                   
Dit names may also be found reversed with the original surname, or as hyphenated surnames.
Hudon dit Beaulieu
 Hudon-Beaulieu
Beaulieu dit Hudon
 Beaulieu-Hudon
Hudon Beaulieu
 Hudon
Beaulieu Hudon
 Beaulieu

How to Record a Dit Name in Your Family Tree
When recording a dit name in your family tree, it is generally standard practice to record it in its most common form - e.g. Hudon dit Beaulieu. 
A standardized list of dit names with their common variants can be found in Rene Jette's Répertoire des Noms de Famille du Québec" des Origines à 1825 and Msgr Cyprien Tanguay's Dictionnaire genealogique des familles canadiennes (Volume 7). Another extensive source is The dit Name: French Canadian Surnames, Aliases, Adulterations, and Anglicizations by Robert J. Quentin. 
The American-French Genealogical Society also has an extensive online list of French-Canadian surnames, including variants, dit names, and Anglicizations. 
When the name is not found in one of the above sources, you can use a phone book (Québec City or Montréal) to find the most common form or, even better, just record it in the form most often used by your ancestors.
SOURCE:
Powell, Kimberly. "What Is a Dit Name?" ThoughtCo, Feb. 11, 2020, thoughtco.com/what-is-a-dit-name-3972358. [Accessed 12 July 2020]